Organic Raspberry Seed Oil (Rubus idaeus)
Method of production: Cold pressed raspberry seeds.
Botanical family: Rosaceae
Country of origin: Germany
Red Raspberry (aka Rubus idaeus) seed oil is gold to orange in color with a specific herbal aroma.
Highly moisturizing and emollient due to high amounts of alpha and gamma tocopherols (Vitamin E), polyphenols and Vitamin C. It is also rich in Vitamin A and contains up to 83% omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids.
Red raspberry seed oil has more pronounced anti-inflammatory properties than avocado, grapeseed and hazelnut and may prove to be the most effective oil to use in the treatment of eczema, psoriasis and other skin conditions. Due to a high level of Vitamin A it can also be beneficial in on oily and acneic skin types. Its strong antioxidant, nourishing and healing properties along with a stable shelf life make it an attractive ingredient for many types of skincare products.
Anti-aging oil, suitable for tired, normal, combination, sensitive, dry skin.
Recommended in case of sunburn, redness, sensitivities, irritations, cracking, crevices and dryness of the skin.
NATURAL SUN (SPF) PROTECTION
Raspberry seed oil is one the rare nature's miracles that offers natural sun protection without destroying marine life like e.g. zinc oxide or titanium dioxide.
According to a 2000 study, the raspberry seed oil offers UVA + UVB protection with 28-50 SPF protection factor against UVB rays and 8 SPF against UVA rays.
We do not, however, suggest using raspberry seed oil as your sun protection for any direct sun exposure. We prefer wearing a hat and staying out of the sun during peak hours.
Use within 8 months after opening your bottle and keep in a cool, tightly closed place, protected from light. Ideally, keep your bottle in the refrigerator.
100 ml, violet glass bottle
NATURAL SPF PROTECTION WITHOUT DESTROYING THE MARINE LIFE!
A TRUE FUSION OF VITAMINS, ESSENTIAL FATTY ACIDS AND ANTIOXIDANTS INCLUDING CAROTENOIDS, RASPBERRY OIL IS A PRECIOUS LITTLE HELPER FOR MATURE, SENSITIVE, DARK SKIN AND TO PREVENT THE APPEARANCE OF WRINKLES.
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: GERMANY